menu
Last modified: 14th November 2016

PRIVACY POLICY
FISHTALENT

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.


1.  PERSONAL INFORMATION

We at “FISHTALENT” value the trust placed in us by the visitors to our website, which is an online marketplace or platform for the users of our services and therefore insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We are committed to protect the information that you may share with us as a user. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our services and what may happen to that information. By accessing or using this website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

All visitors to “Fishtalent.com” (Site) are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully, as by accessing the website the user should agree and is bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage and use of information relating to you as provided herein.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site.

At the outset, we wish to inform you that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors or users of the website. Hence, it is strongly recommended that you periodically review our Privacy Policy as posted on the website.

Should you have any clarifications regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.


2. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT & ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By accessing this website, you acknowledge and fully understand our Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Policy.


3. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; use for our personal marketing efforts and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

“FISHTALENT” collects information from the registration process that we need to be able to deliver products and collect payment from users of the website. This includes information like names, emails, phone numbers, addresses, financial payment information and others. We may survey our membership on other demographic information like gender, age etc. In order to improve our products and services. We will also track how users actually engage our sites and apps in terms of what they search and click on. We use this information to design better services and ongoing improvements. We use site cookies in order to deliver better information to users, to help our in-site advertising efforts and for our analytics.


4. RETAINING INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


5.  COOKIES

"Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use Cookies on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. They also enable the browser to remember information specific to a given user and thereby allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits the same. However, in that case you may not be able to use certain features of this website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.


6.  OFFERS AND UPDATES

When you provide us with your email address at the time of any Log in, you agree to allow us to contact you about offers and updates with respect to the website and the services offered. In order to evaluate your use of our services, we may track which functions of our website you use most frequently. This information will help us provide you with only the most relevant and useful information displayed on the website and about our services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt out or unsubscribe yourself from the facility by selecting the unsubscribe feature from our website or follow the link on our communicational emails.


7.  WHO DO US SHARE INFORMATION WITH?

“FISHTALENT” DOES NOT sell or share any information that can personally identify you with 3rd party advertisers. As we are a platform for delivery of services, we only share your information as necessary to ensure the purchase and delivery of services to you.

We will occasionally share aggregate data (not individual) with our business partners in order to improve our services as needed. In addition we may use the data that we collect in order to prevent illegal, fraudulent and criminal activities, violation of site policies and anything legally required by government institutions, authorized by law enforcement authorities and by court orders.

By using the, you agree that the Company will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission and/or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Please note that we will not ask you to share any sensitive data or information via email or telephone. If you receive any such request by email or telephone, please do not respond/divulge any sensitive data or information and forward the information relating to the same to [Insert email address] for necessary action.


8.  ACCESSING WEB ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current. You may review this information by contacting us by sending an email to our support attendant via our contact form.


9. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We have the discretion to update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "updated" date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.


10. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

7.1 Advertisements: The website may contain third party advertisements and wherever you disclose information to any form of an advertiser so displayed on the website, the information is simultaneously collected by us and the advertiser. The information is used by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policy. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers or third party, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information. We shall not be responsible for the information provided by you to such advertisers or collected by such advertisers from you.

7.2 Links to other sites: The website may contain links to other websites that may collect information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked websites.

7.3 Other uses: The Site might use or send the information you provide for any purpose as it deems fit. By using the Site, a user loses the right to object to where and how the Site has used the information.


11.  PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protect the information provided by you. We have adopted various managerial, technical, physical and other security measures to protect the information provided by you.


12. SECURITY MEASURES

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information; we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

However, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the website.


13. COMMUNICATION WITH COMPANY

If you wish to correct or update any information you have provided, you may do so online, on by itself. Alternatively, you may contact the Company to correct or update such information by sending an e-mail to: legal@fishtalent.com

In the event of loss of access to the, you may contact the Company by sending an e-mail to: legal@fishtalent.com

In the event you wish to report a breach of the Privacy Policy, you may contact the designated Grievance Officer of the Company at legal@fishtalent.com


14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future when we feel to do so. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should access our privacy policy regularly in order to familiarize yourself with the latest policy.


15. EXPRESS CONSENT

By accessing this page or using this website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Indian laws.


Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section.